Skip to content
15% off Lodge Dual Handle Pans + Free gift with purchase. While stocks last.
15% off Lodge Dual Handle Pans + Free gift with purchase. While stocks last.

Privacy Policy

Here at Home Essentials we take our customers' privacy seriously and recognize our responsibility to keep the information you share with us secure. Should you have any questions about online shopping, security or other terms, please contact us on 09 838 5475 and we would be more than happy to go through this with you.

Below is an outline of how your information is collected and used when you use our website.

When you visit our site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “device information.”

We collect device information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the site.
  • We partner with Microsoft Clarity and Microsoft Advertising to capture how you use and interact with our website through behavioral metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products/services. Website usage data is captured using first and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products/services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for site optimization, fraud/security purposes, and advertising. For more information about how Microsoft collects and uses your data, visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address and phone number.  We refer to this information as “order information.” When we talk about “personal information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about device information and order Information.

Please note:  We do not store credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the order information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations) Additionally, we use this order information to:

  • Communicate with you regarding your order
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the device information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud and more generally to improve and optimize our site.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site - you can read more about how Google uses your personal information in the below link:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Home Essentials reserves the right to update this privacy policy when needed to reflect changes to our practice, or for any other operational, legal, or regulatory reason.

Dispatch Information

Store Pick Up Only – these products are particularly fragile and despite significant effort over the years to protect them when couriering we still encountered multiple breakages and therefore have chosen to no longer courier these items.

Ships 2-4 days – we pick these products up from our local suppliers twice a week and then send to you.

Ships 5-8 days – we order these products from our suppliers in Australia twice a week and then send to you on the same day they arrive in our store.

Special Order – This product is ordered as a one off with our European suppliers. They can take a few months to arrive. When you purchase we will be in touch with you within 24 hours to discuss.

Pre-Order - This product is currently out of stock or soon to be released by our supplier. Buying today will secure your order from our first delivery. We would usually expect these products to be in our store within 10-14 days. When you purchase we will be in touch with you within 24 hours to discuss.

×